NY L83339 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L83339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of cap from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated, March 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample style 6206 Youth Six-Panel Cotton Twill Low Profile Cap is a 100% cotton woven baseball-style cap. The cap features six panels with air holes, a stitched peak, fabric covered button at the top, adjustable plastic back closure and a sweatband. The applicable subheading for style 6206 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton, flax or both not knitted: headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division