NY L83298 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of the “HAL Talking Treat Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “HAL Talking Treat Bag” (Mfg. Item# 29001) is a polyethylene bag. The bag has a rope handle and measures approximately 12 ½ inches in height by 10 ¼ inches in width. It has Halloween motifs printed on it and an electronic device that when pressed says “Trick or Treat,” and causes the eyes of the figure in the drawing to light up. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Talking Trick or Treat bag will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene…other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division