NY L83266 March 9, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000; 8302.30.3060 Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of bumper retaining strips from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated March 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel bumper-retaining strip (part number 997 505 531 00) and a plastic bumper-retaining strip (part number 987 505 535 01). A sample of the plastic bumper-retaining strip has been submitted with this request. Both items function to hold the bumper fascia onto the main bumper components of a vehicle. The applicable subheading for the steel bumper retaining strip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 per cent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic bumper retaining strip will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division