NY L83264 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Tim Crawley Snappy Grip, Inc. 5822 W. Purdue Avenue Glendale, AZ 85302 RE: The tariff classification of the “Snappy Grip” from China. Dear Mr. Crawley: In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Snappy Grip is composed of molded high density polypropylene plastic. It is designed as a replacement handle grip for a bucket handle. The original handle grip can be removed and the Snappy Grip, which is packaged in two pieces, snapped together over the bucket handle to provide a more ergonomic and effective grip. The applicable subheading for the Snappy Grip will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division