NY L83259 March 17, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s handbag. The sample submitted, style # 5627 “Lightastic”, is a child’s handbag manufactured of a sheeting of plastic. The bag has six mini lights embedded in the main body and various decorations of plastic. It measures approximately 10”(W) x 7 ½”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The bag is carried by means of a molded plastic carrying handle and it is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the style 5627 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division