NY L83257 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L83257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Mr. Michael J. Keegan Schenker, Inc. Alexander Court One, Bay 1-5 850 Calcon Hook Road Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of Lexamine S-13 from Canada Dear Mr. Keegan: In your letter dated March 3, 2005, on behalf of your client, Inolex Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our laboratory analyzed the sample you submitted. Your descriptive literature states that Lexamine S-13 is an artificial wax derived from stearic acid and is used exclusively as a component of cosmetics and other personal care products. The applicable subheading for the Lexamine S-13 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for; Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division