NY L83219 March 25, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L83219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Ms. Susie Koo Legale Division of DML Marketing Group, Ltd. 711 Hayvenhurst Avenue Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of toe socks from China. Dear Ms. Koo: In your letter dated March 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style TOEF05-21 is a knit toe sock of 90% acrylic and 10% nylon without an applied sole. The mid-calf length children’s toe sock has a cat design and small sewn on embellishments. Style 1257JC is a knit toe sock of 90% acrylic and 10% nylon without an applied sole. The mid-calf length children’s toe sock is striped and has a small sewn on pig emblem and a sewn on ribbon embellishment. Style TOEF05-38 is a knit toe sock of 90% acrylic and 10% nylon without an applied sole. The mid-calf length children’s toe sock is striped with a monkey design. The applicable subheading for styles TOEF05-21, 1257JC and TOEF05-38 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. All styles fall under category designation 632. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division