NY L83197 March 17, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L83197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Connie Wong UPPX Logistics Limited Units 2107-8 Nanyang Plaza 57 Hung To Road, Kwun Tong Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated February 21, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 602 “Men’s Rain Slicker”, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a flat knit 100% polyester tricot fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The garment is lined in the front panels and in the upper portion of the rear panel with a mesh fabric. The polyurethane coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit polyester tricot fabric. The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with five hook and loop fasteners that covers the front zipper area. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with grommets under the armholes for ventilation and a tab secured by a hook and loop fastener at the wrists, two front slash pockets secured by hook and loop fasteners located below the waist and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The garment also has free hanging front and rear yokes that cover the mesh lining. The rear yoke is secured by two hook and loop fasteners. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division