NY L83170 March 22, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500; 2933.29.2000; 2933.39.4100 Ms. Laura Mannisto Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS # 99277-71-1), in bulk form, from Czech Republic; Miconazole USP (CAS # 22916-47-8), in bulk form; Dacuronium bromide (CAS # 27115-86-2), in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Mannisto: In your letter dated February 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzoic acid, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. Miconazole USP, chemically known as 1H-Imidazole, 1-[2-(2,4-dichlorophenyl)-2-[(2,4-dichlorophenyl)methoxy]ethyl]-, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only containing an unfused imidazole ring. It is indicated for use as an antifungal drug. Dacuronium bromide, chemically known as (3a,17ß-dihydroxy-5a-androstan-2ß,16ß-ylene)bis(1-methylpiperidinium)dibromide 3-acetate, is a heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only containing an unfused pyridine ring. It is indicated for use as a muscle relaxant. The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-2-nitrobenzoic acid 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Miconazole USP will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Dacuronium bromide will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division