NY L83125 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 143 N. Bloomingdale Road Bloomingdale, Illinois 60108 RE: The tariff classification of support braces from China Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter dated February 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are steel support braces. They function to support a closet shelf. One end of the brace is attached to a shelf, the other end is affixed to a wall with a nail. Part numbers 5555, 1689291 and FG3C7700SNCKL each measure 12-inches in length. They differ in the color of their finish and the number of braces included in each pack. Part 5555 is white and comes in a pack of 100. Part 1689291 is white and comes in a larger, bulk pack. Part FG3C7700SNCKL has a nickel finish and comes in a pack of 100. Part numbers 5556, 1689308 and FG3H5600SNCKL each measure 16-inches in length. Part 5556 is white and comes in a pack of 100. Part 1689308 is white and comes in a larger, bulk pack. Part FG3H5600SNCKL has a nickel finish and comes in a pack of 100. The applicable subheading for the support braces will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, other mountings, fittings and similar articles…, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.