NY L83118 February 25, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L83118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. Marco A. Solis The Chamberlain Group, Inc. P.O. Box 550 Nogales, AZ 85621 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control receiver from Mexico. Dear Mr. Solis: In your letter dated February 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a three channel RF remote control receiver (sample provided). The receiver is designed to receive RF remote control signals through the ether without any line connection. The receiver is a component within a RF remote control garage door opening system. This device works in conjunction with a RF transmitter on a specified three-channel frequency for the purpose of remotely opening a garage door. The applicable subheading for the three-channel RF remote control receiver will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division