NY L83012 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as “Small Fashion Microfiber Tote”, style number 1157. The item is a double handle handbag bag designed to contain small personal effects on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 9”(H) with a 2 ½” base. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for HANDBAGS of textile materials , with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division