NY L82949 August 17, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L82949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Wooden Animal Dominoes Game from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated July 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Wood Animal Dominoes Game, item #51680. The product is a dominoes game depicting exotic animals on its game tiles. The self-contained unit keeps the dominoes (tiles) safely stored inside. The product will be marketed as a game for the amusement of adults or children, while traveling. A photograph was submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Animal Dominoes Game, #51680, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division