NY L82869 March 17, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82869 TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a shopper tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a shopper tote bag. The submitted sample, style 18338, is a shopping bag form of a tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories on a daily basis. It is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials and has a Halloween Motif. The bag features a single textile-lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 14”(H) x 10”(W) x 4 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the style 18338 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division