NY L82849 April 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090; 6110.30.3020; 6117.10.2030 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater, scarf and hat from Korea and China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter that was received in this office on March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 5578 consists of three items, a woman’s sweater, a scarf and a hat. Each item of style 5578 is constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater features a rib knit turtleneck collar and long sleeves. The scarf is approximately six inches wide and sixty inches long, and is finished with fringe. The ski-style hat features a pom-pom. The applicable subheading for the sweater of style 5578 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf of style 5578 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat of style 5578 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted….whether or not lined or trimmed;…other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The sweater of style 5578 falls within textile category designation 646. The scarf and hat of style 5578 fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division