NY L82847 April 6, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0011 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated March 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 410D is a men’s thermal knit fabric Duofold brand long sleeve undershirt constructed of two layers of fabric. The outer layer is made of a 50% cotton 40% wool 10% nylon knitted fabric and the inner layer is made of a 100% cotton knitted fabric. The men’s tall sized thermal undershirt features a crew neck, rib-knit cuffs, and overlock stitching at the seams and garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Men's or boys': Thermal undershirts. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division