NY L82723 March 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010; 6115.92.9000 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of socks from Canada. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. Doris support knee hi is a knit sheer knee length sock of 80% nylon and 20% spandex and measuring per single yarn 27.5 decitex. The knee hi features a rib-knit elasticized top and a specialized cushion foot. Sheer dot knee hi is a knit knee length trouser sock of 98% nylon and 2% spandex and measuring per single yarn 22 decitex. The knee hi features a rib-knit elasticized top. All around legs knee hi is a knit knee length sock of 90% nylon and 10% spandex and measuring per single yarn 44-66 decitex. The knee hi features a rib-knit elasticized top and a reciprocated heel and toe Packaged sheer knee hi is a knit knee length sock of 78% nylon and 22% spandex measuring per single yarn 22-33 decitex. The knee hi features a rib-knit elasticized top. Sock knee hi is a knit knee length sock of 72% cotton, 26% nylon and 2% spandex. The heavier knee hi features a reciprocated heal and toe and a rib-knit elasticized top. The applicable subheading for the Doris support knee hi, sheer dot knee hi, all a around legs knee hi and packaged sheer knee-hi will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sock knee-hi will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division