NY L82721 March 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L82721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114. 30.3054 Ms. Sara May Dan Dee Int’l. Ltd. 7282 123rd Circle North Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a unsex child’s costume from China. Dear Ms. May: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted, item Y566169, Musical Jumpsuit Costume is composed of knit man-made fiber plush fabric imported on a hanger. The garment resembles a horse and has a full front zipper closure. It has a musical activation button on the left ear. The item is well made with styling and finished edges and will be imported in various animal characters. The applicable subheading for the Musical Jumpsuit Costume will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’, Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division