NY L82710 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L82710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7329.99.9060; 8302.50.0000 Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a bath caddy and a shelf rack from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bath caddy (item number 29140) is made of chrome-plated steel. The caddy has an adjustable book rest, two side racks for holding soap, cups, etc. and plastic coated supports that rest on the edge of a tub. The shelf rack (item number 29180) is made of steel. It fits over a door and consists of a wire shelf and a bar located below the shelf. Articles, such as towels and clothing, can rest on the shelf and be hung from the bar. The applicable subheading for the bath caddy will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen, or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shelf rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division