NY L82568 March 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L82568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060, 6505.90.8090 Mr./Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Ave., N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of Men’s Bushmaster Shaggy Camo Suit from Taiwan. Dear Mr./Ms. Young: In your letter dated February 10, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, item #800976, Men’s Bushmaster Shaggy Camo Suit, size large, consists of a jacket, pants and hood. The jacket and pants are composed of knit nylon fabric with long strands of polypropylene sewn on in various shades of brown and green to provide camouflage. The jacket has a full front snap left over right closure. The pull-on pants have an elastic waist and no fly opening. The hood is composed of woven man-made fabric with a rubber substance laminated on the underside. The hood covers the entire head and is cut long to also cover the neck and shoulder areas and has a mesh insert in the face area for vision purposes. Attached to the hat portion of the hood are long strands of polypropylene sewn on that matches the jacket and pants. The identical suit in style and fabric content will also be imported in size XL, item #801004 and size XXL, item #801019. The Men’s Bushmaster Shaggy Camo Suit consists of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUSA, requires that the textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.   The applicable subheading for the Men’s Bushmaster Camo Shaggy Suit, Item #s800976, 801004 and 801019 will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men’s or boys’." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. 7.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hood will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division