NY L82524 February 24, 2005 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L82524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 4911.99.8000; 4817.10.0000; 4901.10.0040; 3924.90.5500; 8505.19.1000; 9611.00.0000; 9612.20.0000; 4911.91.2040 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a keepsake storage box accompanied by other items, from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated February 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Super Amazing Mahali” (“SAM”) kit was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a retail-packaged keepsake storage box containing various other items. The keepsake box and the several articles contained within it will not be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale,” as they do not all serve to meet the same particular need or to carry out a (single) specific activity. Therefore, the items comprising this kit will be classified separately. They are listed below, each followed by the applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate and tariff description: One 8¾” x 11½” x 3”(H) “Mahali” box designed to store keepsakes. Constructed of paperboard, it is completely covered on the exterior with textile fabric (enhanced by hidden padding on the box’s top surface). Its flip-open lid, which features an elastic loop/button closure, incorporates a 4½” x 6½” opening in which a photo may be displayed. The interior of the box does not have any partitions, fittings or the like. 6307.90.9889/ 7%. (Other made-up textile articles) Four preprinted letters asking the recipient to write an account of his/her “memory of a great time we shared, or about any important thing in our lives.” Blank spaces are provided for insertion of the intended recipient’s name and the sender’s signature. These letters, with reply envelopes, are to be sent out by the Mahali kit’s owner with the intent of getting, in return, written keepsake messages that can be stored in the box. 4911.99.8000/ Free. (Other (non-enumerated) printed matter) Four paper envelopes, together with an additional four (slightly smaller) reply envelopes, for use in the above-described solicitation activity. 4817.10.0000/ Free. (Envelopes of paper) Instruction sheets printed with suggestions on how to use the Mahali box and the letters described above. 4901.10.0040/ Free. (Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter: in single sheets … other than reproduction proofs) A 4¾” x 6½” photo album consisting of numerous plastic-pocket pages held within a fabric-covered plastic folder. 3924.90.5500/ 3.4%. (Other household articles of plastics) A flat, die-cut magnet (roughly 2” x 4”) having a paper face printed with the word “SAM.” 8505.19.1000/ 4.9%. (Permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: flexible magnet) A 1”-square rubber stamp that can be used to impress a decorative design. 9611.00.0000/ 2.7%. (Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand) A 2” x 3” inkpad. 9612.20.0000/ 3.5%. (Ink pads) A 4½” x 11” storage envelope made of translucent, acid-free paper. 4817.10.0000/ Free. (Envelopes of paper) Three “Make Today Meaningful Tip Sheets,” which are sheets of paper printed with advice on how to conduct one’s life. Topics include organizing personal space, prioritizing activities, being creative, courageous and considerate, etc. 4901.10.0040/ Free. (Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter: in single sheets … other than reproduction proofs) A small sheet of pressure-sensitive, die-cut paper stickers printed with assorted designs. They appear to have been printed by a lithographic process. 4911.91.2040/ Free. (Lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division