NY L82508 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Craig VerPault The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from China Dear Mr. VerPault: In your letter dated February 7, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style W95302, is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% acrylic fiber pile which is knit into a knit backing fabric of 100% polyester. The jacket features an oversized collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with seven snaps, two side pockets, and a 100% polyester woven lining. The applicable subheading for style W95302 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style W95302 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division