NY L82449 February 8, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Joy Semenuk Globe Express Services P.O. Box 19407 Charlotte, NC 28219-9407 RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent chests from China, Malaysia, the Philippines or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Semenuk: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the following wooden accent chests. They are numbered 31 and 32 as per your letter. 834-85-122 Twelve Drawer Chest is made of hardwood solids and cherry veneers. It has twelve drawers and measures 63” x 18” x 40”H. 842-85-122 Three Drawer Bombe Chest is made of cherry solids and veneers with an inlaid stone top. It has three drawers and measures 48” x 21” x 36”H. You have submitted pictures of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the above-described wooden accent chests will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division