NY L82438 March 9, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:353: L82438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Zakir Ally CGroup US Inc. 112 West 57th Street, 5th floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China Dear Ms. Kwok:: In your letter dated February 5, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mr. Zakir Ally of CGroup US, Inc. You submitted a sample of a knitted 100% acrylic fiber scarf. The finely knit scarf, identified as style CKC1005-622, measures approximately 9 inches in width and 70 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves…and the like: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. You inquired if this item is subject to any countervailing or anti-dumping duties. Currently it is not subject to any additional duties. Style CKC1005-622 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division