NY L82429 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:L82429 113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Kevin Maher Cair Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of light up keyrings from China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Lightastic Keychain, item 5638. The item is a split ring on a short chain, connected to a disk with lights. The lights flash when the keyring moves. In addition, the item comes with cord and plastic beads to decorate it. This decorative effect does not affect the utilitarian value of the metal keyring. The applicable subheading for the keychain will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division