NY L82424 February 23, 2005 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 L82424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9400 Mr. Robert Tinkham Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated 1700 Higgins Road Suite 610 Des Plains, Illinois 60018 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin marking, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a baking ingredient from Mexico; Article 509 Dear Mr. Tinkham: In your letters dated November 22, 2004 and February 3, 2005, you requested a ruling on the status of a baking ingredient from Mexico under the NAFTA. The sample submitted with your February 3, 2005 letter was examined and disposed of. The product is described as a flavored bakery glaze mix. The sample is a white granular material, said to be composed of 98 percent sugar and 2 percent calcium sulfate, agar, dextrose, salt, gums, disodium phosphate, and flavor (the actual quantities of these ingredients was not provided). The mix will be manufactured in Mexico and imported in 50 lb. bags. After importation it will be combined with water and other ingredients, including but not limited to sugar, to make a flavored bakery glaze or icing. The sugar used to make the glaze mix will be of United States or Mexican origin, the salt and dextrose will be products of the United States, and the balance of the ingredients may be goods of unspecified NAFTA or non-NAFTA origin. The applicable subheading for the flavored bakery glaze mix will be 2106.90.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… articles containing over 65 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 17…other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if-- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that-- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein … Based on the facts provided, the bakery glaze mix described above qualifies for NAFTA preferential treatment. When made entirely from ingredients of NAFTA origin it will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i). When made using ingredients from non-NAFTA countries the mix will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(ii) and 12(t)/21.14. The bakery glaze mix will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported bakery glaze mix, when made with sugar of United States origin, is a good of the United States for marking purposes. When made using sugar of Mexican origin, the mix is a good of Mexico for marking purposes. If a good is determined to be an article of U.S. origin, it is not subject to the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304. Whether an article may be marked with the phrase "Made in the USA" or similar words denoting U.S. origin, is an issue under the authority of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). We suggest that you contact the FTC Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20508 on the propriety of proposed markings indicating that an article is made in the U.S. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division