NY L82393 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L82393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Linda Smith John S. Connor, Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A-G Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of 180s, LLC. The “Enduro” style glove is constructed with a palmside made of imitation suede leather made from a 60% nylon 40% polyurethane fabric (not knit or crocheted). The backside of the glove is constructed of a woven fabric with inserts across the knuckle area and middle of the fingers made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. The backside thumb which serves as a nose wipe is made of a terry fabric with a foam coating on the underside. The glove has a cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics. The glove features a woven fabric panel that wraps around the lower backside knuckle area and extends to the palmside of the cuff where hook and loop fasteners secure the glove on the hand. Palmside Imitation suede leather reinforcements with inner padding are located at the lower base of the fingers and at the lower palm. Additional features include a reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch, a knitted fabric backside lining with a plastic-like inner lining, woven fabric fourchettes, and small rubberized strips at the palmside fingertips of the thumb, forefinger, and middle finger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of cycling. The applicable subheading for the “Enduro” style glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division