NY L82392 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L82392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Joy Semenuk Globe Express Services P.O. Box 19407 Charlotte, NC 28219-9407 RE: The tariff classification of wooden accent chests from China, Malaysia, the Philippines or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Semenuk: In your letter dated January 28, 2005, on behalf of Hooker Furniture Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of the following wooden accent chests. They are numbered 6 through 10 as per your letter. 885-85-122 Three Drawer Serpentine Chest is made of hardwood and is hand-painted. It has a black crackle finish, a cherry finish top, pilasters, apron and drawer edges, three shaped drawers, drop pendant pulls and a parquet veneer pattern on top. The item measures 36” x 18” x 34” H. 236-80-149 Five Drawer Chair-side Chest is made of alder solids and cherry veneers. It has five drawers and measures 30” x 17” x 27” H. 500-50-210 Two Door Console is made of hardwood and is hand-painted. It has two doors, one drawer and one adjustable shelf. The item measures 42” x 20” x 33 ¾” H. 500-50-226 Hall Chest is made of hardwood and is hand-painted. It has one drawer, three doors and one adjustable shelf behind each door. The item measures 34” x 15 ½” x 33 ½” H. 500-50-229 Hall Chest is made of hardwood and is hand-painted. It has three drawers and one drawer. The item measures 34” x 15 ½” x 33 ½” H. You have submitted pictures of the items with your request. The applicable subheading for the above-described wooden accent chests will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division