NY L82361 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 L82361 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Santarelli: This is in reply to your letter dated January 31, 2005, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a bed sheet set which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a bed sheet set. The set contains a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. The components of the set are made from 100 percent cotton woven dyed fabric. The fabric is not napped or printed. The flat sheet is hemmed and the fitted sheet is elasticized. The pillowcases are hemmed at the open end. The top hem of the flat sheet and the pillowcases contain piping. The fitted sheet does not contain any decoration. The components of the sheet set are packed together for retail sale in a zippered vinyl bag. The manufacturing operations for the bed sheet sets are as follows: THAILAND: -cotton fabric is woven. -greige fabric is shipped to China. CHINA: -cotton fabric is bleached and dyed. -fabric is cut to size and shape; -fabric is sewn/hemmed/elasticized, creating the pillowcases and sheets. -piping is inserted into the top hem of pillowcases and flat sheet. -pillowcases and sheets are packed as a set and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The bed sheet set meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings (embellished pillowcases, embellished flat sheet and a plain fitted sheet). They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The embellished components impart the essential character of the sets. The applicable subheading for the bed sheet set will be 6302.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, of cotton: containing embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the pillowcases and sheets are subject to textile category numbers as if they were imported separately. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360 and the flat and fitted sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process. Subheading 6302.31 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. As the fabric comprising the sheets and pillowcases is formed in a single country, that is, Thailand, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Thailand. HOLDING: The country of origin of the bed sheet set is Thailand. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division