NY L82300 February 25, 2005 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L82300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000, 4602.10.1700 Mr. Darell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Drive Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of two glass picks from India and one vine basket from China Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, on behalf of your client, Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request. Item number F2525031 is a decorative pick consisting of five strands of small sparkling gold plastic sequins and gold glass beads strung on gold-colored wire. The item measures approximately 20 inches in length. Item number F2525033 is a decorative pick consisting of three strands of sparkling red plastic spangles and red glass beads strung on gold-colored wire. The item measures approximately 22 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the two glass picks will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Item number A2502652 is a decorative round basket composed of “VITIS” vine and a few strips of black wire for support and to tie the vine together. The top exterior portion of the basket is decorated with natural pinecones and natural dried plant stalks with buds and leaves as well as artificial fern, pine needles and leaves. The measurements are 4 inches in height by 7 ½ inches in diameter at the top by 5 ½ inches in diameter at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the vine basket will be 4602.10.1700, HTS, which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles of plaiting materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division