NY L82269 February 17, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L82269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000; 5808.90.0010 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Drive, Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of four decorative, narrow width materials, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated February 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, style R2519195, consists of a narrow woven fabric measuring about 2½" wide. It contains two wired edges, which are held fast with an additional yarn forming a hem. This material contains additional yarns running across the length and width, which appear to have been inserted during the weaving process. This material is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers and will be imported in 10-yard lengths. The second, third and fourth items, i.e., styles R2413007, R2519193 and R2519197, consist of an assemblage of two or more narrow woven fabric pieces, which have been sewn together lengthwise. These items are stated to be composed of varying amounts of polyester, nylon and metallic fibers with the man-made fibers predominating by chief weight. These trimmings will be imported in rolls measuring 2½" wide and 10-yards in length. The applicable subheading for style R2519195, will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles R2413007, R2519193 and R2519197, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division