NY L82180 January 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L82180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of XBOX headsets from Mexico and China Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated December 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on items that are described as XBOX Headsets, GameCom model numbers X10 and X20 Gaming Headsets. These products are wired to work only with the XBOX Live Communicator. One of the attachments submitted with the ruling request illustrates how the headset plugs into the Communicator. The X10 model is an over the head headset, while the X20 model fits into the ear. You have submitted illustrations, diagrams, and product specifications, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the XBOX headsets, models X10 and X20, will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division