NY L82153 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 L82153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Spray’ n Wash ® Dual Power Laundry Stain Remover and Resolve ® Dual Power Carpet Stain Remover from Poland Dear Mr. Mentor: In your letter dated January 7, 2005, on behalf of your client Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are Spray’ n Wash ® Dual Power Laundry Stain Remover and Resolve ® Dual Power Carpet Stain Remover. Each product consists of two bottles that are fused together with a common nozzle. When the bottles are squeezed, the cleaning solutions from both chambers are combined uniting the cleaning power of Resolve ® with Oxi Action for the carpet stain remover and uniting the cleaning power of Spray’n Wash ® with Oxi Action for the laundry stain remover The applicable subheading for the Spray’ n Wash ® Dual Power Laundry Stain Remover and Resolve ® Dual Power Carpet Stain Remover will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division