NY L82151 February 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L82151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Michelle Jolley, Classification Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sleepwear top from Turkey. Dear Ms. Jolley: In your letter dated January 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit sleepwear top. The item will be returned as requested. The submitted garment, style HNDG, is a woman’s pajama top constructed from 97 percent cotton, three-percent spandex rib knit fabric. The pajama top is a pullover styled garment with a rounded capped neckline, short sleeves, and a plain, hemmed bottom. Based upon the appearance of the garment, as well as the marketing information provided, the garment is sleepwear, classified in heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the pajama top will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Pajamas…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The pajama top falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division