NY L82082 February 9, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L82082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Steve Kuchta Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle wrap from China Dear Mr. Kuchta: In your letter dated January 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Trudeau Corp. The submitted sample is identified as a wine cooler. It measures approximately 15” x 7”, and is constructed of woven polyester fabric. When unfolded, a pocket is revealed into which a plastic insert may be placed. This insert is filled with a solution of water and salt; it is meant to be placed in the freezer, then inserted into the bottle wrap. The wrap is then wrapped around a bottle of wine or other beverage and secured with a hook-and-loop fastener; in this way, the bottle is kept cool. The applicable subheading for the wine cooler will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division