NY L82061 February 28, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit pullover from the Philippines. Correction to Customs Ruling Number L81805 Dear Ms. Sarmiento: This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling Number L81805, dated January 21, 2005. The ruling letter contains a typographical error relating to the tariff number. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated December 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample, style 9VDYC5, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified Marilyn-style neckline, sleeveless armholes, decorative non-functional buckles at the shoulders, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9VDYC5 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 9VDYC5 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division