NY L81805 January 21, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from the Philippines Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated December 28, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton of Squire, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 9VDYC5, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a modified Marilyn-style neckline, sleeveless armholes, decorative non-functional buckles at the shoulders, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 9VDYC5 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 9VDYC5 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division