NY L82045 February 4, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L82045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010; 6302.31.9020 Mr. Rajdeep Sekhon CMN International, LLC 43 Quail Court, Suite 111 Walnut Creek, CA 94596 RE: The tariff classification of sheets and pillowcases from India and China. Dear Mr. Sekhon: In your letter dated January 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a sheet set. The set will consist of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. Samples of the two pillowcases were submitted. All of the items will be made from 100 percent cotton sateen woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcases are folded and sewn on two sides with an opening at one end. The four inch wide turned up hem at the open end of the pillowcases contains three rows of sewn down pleats. The pillowcases do not contain any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work. The flat sheet will have the same pleated hem treatment as the pillowcases and the fitted sheet will be plain. Although referred to as a set, the bed sheet set does not meet the qualifications of “goods put up in sets for retail sale” as the components of the set are classifiable within the same subheading. Therefore, each item in the set will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sheets will be 6302.31.9020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360. The sheets fall within textile category designation 361. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division