NY L82011 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.22.4500 Ms. Stephanie De Silva Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag and shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. De Silva: In your letter dated January 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag and shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as “Convertible Tote Bag”, reference #PP 1026283. The item consists of two separate bags, a clear PVC tote bag and a woven shoulder bag of cotton canvas. The bags are adapted to be carried one within the other or each separate as independent carrying bags. The inner bag is attached to the outer tote by means of a metal snap fastener on either side. The tote bag measures approximately 15”(W) x 16”(H) x4”(D). The shoulder bag measures approximately 13”(W) x 12”(H) with a top zippered closure. It has a textile interior lining with a zippered back wall pocket in addition to various other pockets to contain a cell phone and other small personal effects. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division