NY L82008 February 7, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Thailand Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated January 6, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style FL7119 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a wrap front with self-fabric ties that fasten at the waist, ¾ length sleeves, and a collar. The blouse extends slightly below the waist. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6211.42.0056, HTS. Blouses classifiable under this subheading are excluded from heading 6206, HTS, if they have pockets below the waist, a ribbed knit waistband or other means of tightening at the bottom of the garment. This garment possesses none of the exclusionary features. As noted above the self-fabric ties fasten at the waist and do not act as a means of tightening at the bottom of the garment. Accordingly, the garment is properly classified under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for style FL7119 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style FL7119 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division