NY L81986 January 31, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 L81986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of Bluetooth headsets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Phelan: In your letter dated December 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is two Bluetooth headsets that consist of the following models: M2500 is a Bluetooth-enabled wireless headset that operates using the open standard for mobile device interoperability between the headset and Bluetooth mobile phone. M3500 is stated to be an enhanced version of the Bluetooth-enabled wireless headset (model number M3000). This superior model incorporates a Digital Signal Processing (DSP) integrated circuit to provide audio performance, specifically in high-ambient noise. It is noted that models M2500 and M3500 provide freedom to go up to 30 feet from the Bluetooth mobile phone. Further, this technology supports Bluetooth headsets and hands-free profiles for compatibility with such devices as Bluetooth mobile phones for the purpose of wireless transmission/reception of RF signals through the ether sans any line connection. The applicable subheading for these Bluetooth-enabled wireless headsets will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus...Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division