NY L81985 February 14, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 L81985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000; 8501.31.2000 Britt Buice Customs/FTZ Specialist, Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc. P.O. Box 100 Tuscaloosa, AL 35403-0100 RE: The tariff classification of a windshield wiper modules from Mexico Dear Britt: In your letter dated January 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item concerned is the Front Wiper Module (# A1648201240). It is the apparatus to which a front windshield wiper for a vehicle is attached. The various components are a squared taper, two knurled tapers, a motor mount bracket, three pivot mounts and a 97.5-Watt motor. The purpose of the item is to move a front windshield wiper of a vehicle back and forth. The applicable subheading for the Front Wiper Module (# A1648201240) will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors ... : Other DC motors ... : Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W. The second item is the Rear Wiper Module Assembly (# A2518200042). It is the apparatus to which a rear windshield wiper for a vehicle is attached. The various components are a knurled taper pivot shaft, three motor mount brackets and a 40.5-Watt motor. The applicable subheading for the Rear Wiper Module Assembly (# A2518200042) will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric motors ... : Other DC motors ... : Of an output not exceeding 750 W: Motors: Exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6 W. Since the Front Wiper Module (# A1648201240) and the Rear Wiper Module Assembly (# A2518200042) are wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, they meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Parts 177 and 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177, 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division