NY L81924 February 9, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L81924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.7000 Mr. Craig A. Mitchell Horton, Whiteley & Cooper Koll Center Newport 4590 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 500 Newport Beach, California 92660-2028 RE: The tariff classification of liquid crystal display modules from Japan Dear Mr. Mitchell: In your letter dated January 10, 2005, on behalf of NEC Electronics America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of three active matrix liquid crystal display (LCD) modules were furnished. Model NL3224BC35-20 is a 5.5-inch TFT (thin film transistor) color liquid crystal display module consisting of a liquid crystal display panel (a TFT array glass substrate and a color-filter glass substrate with injected liquid crystal material between the substrates) with driver LSIs (large scale integration) for driving the TFT array and a backlight. The module is a QVGA (quarter VGA) display with a diagonal size of 5.5 inches, which is a diagonal size of display not typically used in ADP applications. The pixel size is 320 by 240 pixels and the pixel arrangement is RGB (red dot, green dot, blue dot) vertical stripe. The data sheet for this module indicates that the application is for industrial use. Model NL6448BC20-08 is a 6.5-inch TFT color liquid crystal display module consisting of a liquid crystal display panel (a TFT array glass substrate and a color-filter glass substrate with injected liquid crystal material between the substrates) with driver LSIs for driving the TFT array and a backlight unit. The module is a VGA display with a diagonal of 6.5 inches, which is a diagonal size of display not typically used in ADP applications. The pixel size is 640 by 480 pixels and the pixel arrangement is RGB vertical stripe. The data sheet indicates that the applications are in industrial PCs and display terminals for control systems. Model NL10276AC30-07 is a 15-inch TFT color liquid crystal display module consisting of a liquid crystal display panel (a TFT array glass substrate and a color-filter glass substrate with injected liquid crystal material between the substrates) with driver LSIs for driving the TFT array and a backlight. The module is a XGA display with a diagonal of 15.0 inches, which is a diagonal size of display typically used in ADP applications. The pixel size is 1024 by 768 pixels and the pixel arrangement is RGB vertical stripe. The data sheet indicates that the application is in FA monitors. In your letter, you state that the LCD modules, in their condition as imported, lack television receivers, decoders, and the system interconnects to process coded video signals. The imported modules are for sale to NEC’s OEM customers. Any customization of the merchandise for a specific application is left to the OEM purchaser who completes the customization after its purchase. The applicable subheading for model NL6448BC20-08 will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528. The rate of duty will be free. We cannot issue a classification ruling on model NL3224BC35-20 liquid crystal display module. In order to issue a ruling, we require additional information. What are the specific industrial uses for the module? Will the module display only fixed (non-moving) text or fixed (non-moving) graphics? We cannot issue a classification ruling on model NL10276AC30-07 liquid crystal display module. XGA is a high resolution graphic standard associated with ADP machines. Noting the display size and resolution, this module appears to be of a class or kind principally used in ADP systems (Chapter 84, Note 5(B)(a)). Please explain what factors distinguish model NL10276AC30-07 from the class or kind of ADP liquid crystal display modules. The application listed for this module is FA monitor. Please fully explain what an FA monitor is and what function it performs. Are there other applications for this model of liquid display module? This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division