NY L81869 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L81869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 21 Penn Plaza, 360 West 31st St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of Copikem 37 (CAS 144190-25-0) from China. Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated December 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Copikem 37 (Chemical Name – Benzamine, N,N-Dimethyl-4-[2-[2-(Octyloxy)Phenyl]-6-Phenyl-4-Pyridinyl] which you have stated is a color former used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division