NY L81836 February 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L81836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054; 6204.43.4040; 6104.43.2020 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of three costumes from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated December 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 2178 Steel Ninja is a children’s costume set. The well-made costume consists of a knit polyester fabric jumpsuit. The jumpsuit has styling features, a finished neckline, back zipper closure and sewn on embellishments. The set also contains a headpiece, hood, vinyl shoulder armor and plastic sword. Style 2180 Guardian Angel is a children’s costume set. The well-made costume consists of a woven polyester fabric dress with a knit nylon mesh overlay. The dress has styling features, a finished neckline, zippered back closure and sewn on embellishments. The set also contains a halo and fabric wings on a plastic frame. Style 2458 Sexy Stewardess is a children’s costume set. The well-made costume consists of a knit synthetic fiber fabric dress. The dress has styling features, a finished neckline and edges, zippered front closure and sewn on embellishment The set also contains a hat, scarf and plastic wing pin. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In these cases, the garments impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for style 2178 Steel Ninja Costume Set will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: women’s or girls. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2180 Guardian Angel Costume Set will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2458 Sexy Stewardess Costume Set will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 2178 Steel Ninja falls within textile category designation 659. Style 2180 Guardian Angel Costume Set falls within textile category designation 636. Style 2458 Sexy Stewardess dress falls fall within textile category designation 636. Style 2458 Sexy Stewardess hat falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division