NY L81717 January 20, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L81717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Philip Kwok Customs Coordinator Lifetime Hoan Import Department One Merrick Avenue Westbury, NY 11590-6601 RE: The tariff classification of a bath storage set from China Dear Mr. Kwok: In your letter dated December 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Item #5095 Wet Net, is three nylon knit fabric nets in a rigid plastic frame that is approximately 24” in length and 5” at its widest point. It is held to a wall by three suction cups. The three knit fabric nets, of various sizes, are designed to hold soap, shampoo, and similar items. The applicable subheading for the bath storage set will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample, which we received broken, will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division