NY L81713 February 2, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L81713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045 Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh. Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefied: In your letter dated January 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 6227, Adult Athletic Mesh Visor is composed of knit 100% polyester fabric with a 100% cotton fabric sweatband. The item has no crown and has an adjustable textile strap at the back and a peak. You state that you will also import style 6228, Youth size that will be identical to style 6227 in style and fabric content with the exception of the size. The applicable subheading for the Athletic Mesh Visor, styles 6227 and 6228 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division