NY L81712 January 27, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated January 6, 2005, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S05-54-104 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a V-neckline, a drawstring waist and a full front opening. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the calf. The applicable subheading for style S05-54-104 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style S05-54-104 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division