NY L81705 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.63.2030; 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0060; Mr. Francisco Gomez Jr. R.L. Jones 476 & 484 Tecate Road P.O. Box 970 Tecate, CA 91980 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit short from China and a woman’s knit tank top and three pullovers from Mexico Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated January 4, 2005, on behalf of A&G, Inc., 1501 E. Cerritos Avenue, Anaheim, CA 92805, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. You submitted five samples of women’s knit garments; styles 5700, 5584, 5549, 5538, and 5534. The outer surface of styles 5584, 5538, and 5534 measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5700 is a pull-on short that is made from 50% cotton, 50% polyester, knit fabric. The garment features an elastic waist and short hemmed leg openings with side slits. Style 5584 is a pullover that is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5549 is a sleeveless tank top that is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The garment features ¼ inch wide shoulder straps, a square neckline, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5538 is a pullover that is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, cap sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 5534 is a pullover that is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, ¾ inch long hemmed raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5700, the short, will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: shorts: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for styles 5584, 5538, 5534, the pullovers, will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style 5549, the tank top, will be 6109.10.0060, which provides for tank tops, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be16.5% ad valorem. Due to the fact that style 5700, the short, is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUSA Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). The short will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The short may be subject to Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The short falls within textile category designation 648. The three pullovers and the tank top fall in category 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division