NY L81675 February 2, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9033.00.0000 Mr. Joseph Brogan UPS Trade Management Services 12380 Morris Road Alpharetta, GA 30005 RE: The tariff classification of a Stainless Steel Floor Pedestal from Canada Dear Mr. Brogan: In your letters dated October 8th and December 29, 2004, for Amico Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were submitted. You describe the items as follows: “The ‘medical gas’ that each unit is designed to handle is configured by Amico’s engineers based on specifications provided by the medical facility at which the pedestal will be installed. Specifically, the units can be configured to deliver both anaesthetic and therapeutic gases. Medical gases the units can be configured to deliver are: oxygen, nitrogen, nitrous oxide, medical air, and carbon dioxide. The pedestals can be used in surgical, intensive care, and recovery units. The units can also be configured to provide: Waste Anaesthesia Gas Disposal/Anaesthesia Gas Scavenging Service (WAGFD/AGSS), and medical vacuum services as well as electrical outlets.” We consider HRL 954174 LTO, 11-23-93 to be controlling regarding their classification of the Ceiling Mounted Service Column Rigid (Stationary). Therefore, the applicable subheading for these items will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and Accessories (not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90) for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of Chapter 90. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division